Privacy Notice

Northern Film + Media (NFM) is North East England’s creative industries development agency. We work with businesses and professionals specialising in film, TV and screen-based arts through our talent development projects, events and production service.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and operate within General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies in the UK and EU. You can find further information about GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

NFM is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales as Northern Film and Media, company number: 04357249. Any queries relating to NFM’s privacy notice should be addressed to the Managing Director of NFM via info@northernmedia.org.

The information we collect

We may collect legitimate interests data about you:
• Information you have provided by signing up to our mailing list online or in person;
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of any correspondence;
• We may ask you to complete surveys for our research or reporting purposes but you do not have to respond to these.

How we use this information

You may receive occasional e-mail messages from NFM on matters we consider may be of interest to you, if you have provided your email address to us for this purpose.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails. You can also email NFM on info@northernmedia.org who can manually remove your data though please note there may be a short time delay for this to become effective.

In some areas of NFM’s website, we may ask you to register your name and email address. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.

If you choose to complete any of our online forms, NFM will not use the personal information you provide us with for marketing purposes, unless you have given express consent to receive marketing material. We may use the data you have provided to contact you about the activities which you requested.

We will never share or sell your data with any other organisations for marketing or fundraising purposes without your permission.

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us improve our website. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.

We use a third-party provider Constant Contact to deliver our newsletter to your inbox. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information please see Constant Contact’s privacy notice on their website.

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to other third-party websites. We have no control over third party websites privacy policies or practices. If you use these links we recommend that you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial information.

NFM has a number of social media pages including Facebook, Twitter, Vimeo and Instagram. Although this policy covers how we will use data collected from those pages, it does not cover how providers of social media platforms will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media site before sharing data and make use of any privacy settings and reporting tools to control how your data is used.

Security of your personal information

NFM will take reasonable technical and organisational care to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our, and where applicable our supplier’s secure (password and firewall protected) equipment. This may include storage services provided in the Cloud. You should be aware that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently unsafe and cannot guarantee the security data sent over the internet.

Keeping your details up to date

If you no longer want us to use your data please contact or if you need to update your details contact us at info@northernmedia.org. We endeavour to correct, update or delete information as requested as quickly as possible.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact info@northernmedia.org. The provision of this information will be subject to a fee (currently fixed at £10 by the Information Commissioners Office). We may require you to provide evidence of your identity before we release any information.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this policy statement in the future. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on our website and notified to you via email.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about us or the treatment of your data please contact the Managing Director of Northern Film + Media at info@northernmedia.org or write to Northern Film + Media, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art South Shore Road, Gateshead, NE8 3BA.

The Data Protection Officer for Northern Film + Media is the Head of Development.
Dated May 2018

Back to top